CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D87927

Ms. Ya-el Torbati
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s 43% wool 43% acrylic 14% nylon knitted sweater from China

Dear Ms.Torbati:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 05/36 is a women’s 43% wool 43% acrylic 14% nylon knitted sweater having less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neck with long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for style number 05/36 is 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be17%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director
Charlotte